Introduction of the Department

 Operative dentistry forms the basis of clinical dentistry which deals with the diagnosis of defects with the tooth, may it be congenital or pathological. The department aims at the diagnosis and treatment of dental caries and its sequel, teeth malformations and discolorations, thereby restoring the teeth to full function in an aesthetically pleasing manner. The department has a conservative design with modern dental units, a radiographic room, microscope for microsurgery, sterilization room, latest instruments and dental material.

We have a well organized and strategic dental plan for treatment as well as surgical procedures. With a regular flow of patients and available infrastructure, it is well equipped for training, skill development and research. It is well equipped for the fulfillment of the requirements of both clinical and preclinical phases of graduates and post graduates. The department has a seperated well-stocked library for easy referencing for student and acquire the knowledge required for quality output, along with a seminar hall to disseminate the knowledge for the benefit of students and patients.

The department provides a wide range of treatments like direct and indirect restorations, veneering, bleaching, endotherapy, retreatment of root canal treated teeth, post and core, and smile design. The department is headed by Dr. Tella Manisha Choudary, MDS, Proff. And HOD, who has served with prestige as professor and the head of department of Conservative and Endodontics at Government Dental College, Hyderabad, and was associated with GDCH, Hyderabad for 29 years.

List of Faculty Members with Teaching Experience

Sr No

Name of the Faculty

Designation

Teaching Experience

  1.

Dr T Manisha Choudary

Professor and HOD

28 yrs 10 months

  2.

Dr Gopikrishna A

Reader

7 yrs 11 months

  3.

Dr Santosh Kiswe

Reader

5 yrs 11 months

  4.

Dr Maneesha Das

Reader

4 yrs 8 months

  5.

Dr Manoj Jaiswal

Senior Lecturer

4 yrs 8 months

  6.

Dr Bharat Deosarkar

Senior Lecturer

2 yrs 8 months

  7.

Dr Amol  Bodhankar

Senior Lecturer

2 yrs 1 month

  8.

Dr Priyanka Ghogre

Senior Lecturer

1 yr 7 months

  9.

Dr Abbas Kapasi

Senior lecturer

4 months

 10.

Dr Seema Kashide

 Tutor

6 yrs

 11.

Dr Shambhu R Tata

Tutor

1 yr 9 months

 12.

Dr Sana Ammarah

Tutor

6 months

Interdisciplinary Programs of the Department

SR NO.

DATE

OPD NO.

PATIENT’S NAME

AGE/

SEX

CLINICAL DIAGNOSIS

Treatment done

NAME OF P.G

1.

30-06-16

16623-11

Bandu Thorat

30/M

Periapical abscess

Hemisection with 46

Dr. Gagan Thool

2.

1-12-16

1506-1033

Savita Devigire

40/F

Rampant Caries

Full mouth rehabilitation

Dr. Gagan Thool

3.

25-7-16

16633-24

Kundan Lokhande

19/M

Periradicular cyst

Apicocectomy with 11

Dr. Sagar Bharane

4.

16-02-16

15233-26

Tukaram Ghuge

60/M

Rampant Caries

Full mouth rehabilitation

Dr. Sagar Bharane

5.

6-12-16

17128/24

Milind Banmare

31/M

Periapical cyst

Apicocectomy with 11 &21

Dr. Samay C.

6.

17-12-16

17748

Manju Kalidas

40/f

Periapical Abscess with bone loss

Hemisection with 46

Dr. Samay C.

Projects conducted by UG Students in the Department

LIST OF MODELS IN THE DEPARTMENT:

  1. Bicuspidization and hemisection
  2. Vertucci’s Classification
  3. Lasers in Endodontics
  4. Magnification in Endodontics
  5. Bleaching
  6. Dental Burs
  7. Canal Configurations
  8. Biological Consideration of tissue supporting statue
  9. Apexification with MTA
  10. Access Opening
  11. Endodontic Microsurgery
  12. Electric Apex locator

Ongoing Research Projects in the Department

S.No.

Title of Research

Conducted by

1

In-vitro: Comparative evaluation of cyclic fatigue resistance of nickel-titanium rotary endodontic instruments

Dr. Gagan Thool

2

Comparison of anti-microbial activity of different root canal sealers – an in vitro study

Dr Gagan Thool

3

Comparison of antimicrobial efficacy of Tea tree oil, Azadirachta indica (Neem) and 5% sodium hypochlorite on Candida albicans biofilm and enterococcus faecalis formed on tooth substrate: An in-vitro study.”

Dr Sagar Bharane

4

Effect of alcoholic and nonalcoholic beverages on surface roughness of composite resins

Dr Sagar Bharane

5

In-vitro: “Effectiveness  of  different chemical  agents for disinfection of gutta-percha cones.

Dr Samay Chauhan

6

In Vitro :- Comparison of accuracy three different apex locators (i.e Root zx, Propex mini, Ramison)

Dr Samay Chauhan

7

In Vitro :- Comparison of accuracy three different apex locators  (i.e Root zx, Propex pixi & Syberan endo)

Dr. Samay Chauhan

 

8

Evaluation of sealing ability of three different root end filling materials using ultrasonic retrograde preparation technique : an in-vitro fluorescence microscopic study

Dr. Dakshata Sankhe

 

9

Radiographic proximity of the mandibular third molar to the inferior alveolar nerve canal- A panoramic radiographic study        

Dr.Priti Thakare

 

Awards won by Faculty in the Department - NONE

Awards won by Students in the Department –

1st prize for Poster presentation:- E-poster on “scope of stem cells in dentistry” at  ida  “ned-con  zonal-2016  conference, Nanded by Dr. Dakshata and Dr. Priti.

CDE’s Workshops organized by the Department - NONE

Papers published in peer reviewed journals by Faculty

Staff Assessment for Publications:

Sr. No.

Faculty name &Designation

Name of the Journal

Category

I / II

Authorship (1st/2nd/3rd..etc.,)

Year of Publication

Points

1.

Dr. Manisha T Choudhary

Endodontology

I

1st 

1996

15

 

 

Endodontology

I

1st

2000

15 

 

 

JCD

I

 

2nd

 

2003

 

15

 

 

 

JCD

I

 

2nd

 

2003

 

15

 

 

 

Coastal Andhra Dental journal

II

 

3rd

 

2007

 

2.5

 

 

 

Endodontology

I

1st

2010

15

 

 

J.Nepal Dent Assoc

II

3rd

2010

2.5

 

 

IJDA

 

2nd

2012

5

 

 

CCD

I

2nd

2012

15

 

 

Endodontology

I

3rd

2013

7.5

 

 

Endodontology

I

3rd

2014

7.5

 

 

IJSR

II

4th

2015

2.5

2

Dr. Gopikrishna A

 

Journal of Interdisciplinary Dental Sciences

II

1st

2013

5

 

 

Journal of Interdisciplinary Dental Sciences

II

1st

 

2013

5

 

 

JOIOH

I

2nd 

2015

15

 

3

Dr. Santosh Kiswe

JIOH

I

5th

2014

7.5

 

 

Journal of Interdisciplinary Dental Sciences

II

1st

2015

5

 

 

JRAD

I

2nd

2015

15

 

 

IJSS

II

5th

 

2015

2.5

 

 

JIOH

I

4th

2015

7.5

 

 

Asian Pacific journal of Oral Health

II

2nd

2015

2.5

4.

Dr. Maneesha Das

RRST

II

1st

2012

5

 

 

JCDP

I

1st

2013

15

 

 

JIOH

I

2nd

2014

7.5

 

 

IJAMR

II

1st

2015

5

 

 

JIOH

I

4th

2016

7.5

5.

Dr. Bharat Deosarkar

CIJDS

II

3rd

2013

2.5

 

 

IDA Times

II

1st

2013

5

 

 

JDMIMSU

II

5th

 

2013

2.5

 

 

JDMIMSU

II

1st

2013

5

6.

Dr. Manoj Jaiswal

IDA Times

II

4th

2013

2.5

 

 

JDMIMSU

II

5th

2013

2.5

 

 

JDMIMSU

II

2nd

2011

5

 

 

International Journal of Dental Clinics

II

2nd

2011

5

7.

Dr.Amol Bodhankar

JDMIMSU

II

1st

2013

5

 

 

IOSR-JDMS

II

2nd

2013

2.5

 

 

IOSR-JDMS

II

1st

2013

5

 

 

IOSR-JDMS

II

3rd

2014

2.5

8.

Dr. Priyanka Ghogre

IJCRI

II

1st

2014

5

 

 

JCD

I

1st

2014

15

 

 

RRJDS

II

1st

2014

5

 

Papers or Posters presented by PG Students

Sr. No.

WORK DONE

PRESENTATION

BY

PRIZE

1.

 IDA  “NED-CON  ZONAL-2016       CONFERENCE, NANDED

 E-POSTER ON

“SCOPE OF STEM CELLS IN  DENTISTRY”

Dr. Dakshata & Dr. Priti

 

FIRST PRIZE

2.

IACDE-IES 2016  KOLKATA

30 TH IACDE-IES 23RD NATIONAL CONFERENCE

E-POSTER ON

“NATURAL MEDICAMENTS IN DENTISTRY”

Dr. Daskhata

  

    -

3.

IACDE-IES 2016  KOLKATA

30 TH IACDE-IES 23RD NATIONAL CONFERENCE

 

E-POSTER ON “PHOTON INDUCED PHOTOACOUSTIC STREAMING”

Dr. Priti

 

4.

IACDE-IES 2015  AMRITSAR

30 TH IACDE-IES 23RD NATIONAL CONFERENCE

 

POSTER

ON

“PLATELATE  RICH FIBRIN”

Dr. Samay

 

5.

17TH  IACDE-IES PG CONVENTION BHOPAL

POSTER

ON

“CANAL -ISTHMUS”

Dr. Samay

 

6.

IDA  “NED-CON  ZONAL-2016 CONFERENCE

POSTER

ON

“STEM  CELLS:IN DENTISTRY”

Dr. Samay

 

7.

IACDE-IES 2016  KOLKATA

30 TH IACDE-IES 23RD NATIONAL CONFERENCE

 

PAPER

ON

“FURCATION REPAIR :CASE REPORT”

Dr. Samay

 

8.

30TH IACDE & 23RD IES National Conference, Amritsar

Paper Presentation

“Management of Palatogingival gingival groove-A case report”

Dr. Gagan T.

 

9.

17th IACDE – IES PG Convention, Bhopal

Poster Presentation

“Ultrasonics in Endodontics”

Dr. Gagan T.

 

10.

31st IACDE & 24th IES National Conference, Kolkata

Paper Presentation

“Anatomic variations in teeth: A case report”

Dr. Gagan T.

 

11.

IACDE-IES 2015  AMRITSAR

30 TH IACDE-IES 23RD NATIONAL CONFERENCE

 

POSTER -AMORPHOUS CALCIUM PHOSPHATE

Dr. Sagar B.

 

12.

17TH  IACDE-IES PG CONVENTION BHOPAL

ENDODONTIC MANAGEMENT OF OPEN APEX FOLLOWED WITH SPLINTTING-CASE REPORT

Dr. Sagar B.

 

13.

31ST IACDE & 24TH IES NATIONAL CONFERENCE KOLKATA

PAPER PRESENTATION

PAPER PRESENTATION-ANATOMIC VARIATION IN TEETH-CASE REPORT

Dr. Sagar B.

 

Books Authored by Faculty in the Department – NONE

Major Research Grants - None

Students Mentoring Program

S.No.

Staff name

Batch with students name

1

Dr. T. Manisha Choudary (HOD)

1.      Panchal Sainath P.

2.      Oza Anup Anil

3.      Nisar Akash Shivaji

4.      Narangale Rutuja Balaji

5.      Pathawat Vidula Anil

6.      Meshram Pratik Y.

7.      Mule Vaishanavi Panurang

8.      Munde Sujit P.

9.      Nanote Sakshi Yashwant

10.  Pandav Bhushan Bharat

2

Dr. Gopikrishna A. Iyer

1.      Shaikh Salauddin A.

2.      Sarode Nikita Nandkumar

3.      Shaikh Mohammed Simak

4.      Raut Runal Sanjay

5.      Shahane Shivani Pradiprao

6.      Sakhane Saurabh Bhimrao

7.      Rathod Akshay Kumar

8.      Rajput Shubhashre Ramu

9.      Rohite Nikita Baburao

10.  Sontakke Aishwarya Ramesh

3

Dr. Manisha Das

1.      G. Bhakhi Manojkumar

2.      Sumiya Mayilvahanaraja

3.      Mahajan Pradya P.

4.      Kakade Shradha Dadasaheb

5.      Dharpade Yogesh Anirudh

6.      Mor Prateek Sanjay

7.      Sharma Devanshi Jitendra

8.      Ashutosh Pandey

9.      Sheikh Humaira  Shireen

10.  Matre Priyanka T.

4

Dr. Bharat Deosarkar

1.      Satpute Snehal R.

2.      Wadne Rajnandini Ramdas

3.      Saknure Swarnmala Sriram

4.      Vidhate Sapna

5.      Balse Shital Baburao

6.      Gadhave Pallavi N.

7.      Kakde Pooja Vasant

8.      Satpute Resham S.

9.      Arakhran Silva

10.  Ghodekar Shalini Eknath

5

Dr. Abbas Kapasi

1.      Chincholkar Akash Vinendra

2.      Chokhat Amrapali Devidas

3.      Dagdu Sidhant Sunil

4.      Devang Prashant Jaiprakash

5.      Dhatrak Ashwini Vitthal

6.      Dhavale Sheetal Bhimrao

7.      Dhatre Sushant Yeshwant

8.      Fariha Naaz Asif

9.      Farooqui Sana Muneer

10.  Dande Ashwini Tulshiram

List of Special & Advanced Equipments

 

SPECIFICATION

QTY

Availability

 

(UG)

(PG)

 

Dental Chairs and Units

34

One chair & unit per PG student and

Two chairs with unit for  the faculty(PG)(8)

10

ENDOSONIC HANDPIECES – Physiosaline equipments

 

02

0                     02

Mechanized rotary instruments including  hand pieces and hand instruments

 

03

03

Glass bead sterilizers

06

03

09

Autoclaves for bulk instrument sterilization Vacuum preferably

03

02

05

Autoclaves for hand piece sterilization

 

02

02

Apex locators

02

02

04

Equipments for injectable thermoplasticized gutta percha

02

02

04

Pressurized local anaesthesia

 

02

02

Operating microscopes

Desirable

01

01

Pickling kits

 

02

02

Surgical endo kits

 

02

02

Low speed high torque motors

01

02

03

Torque control hand pieces

 

02

02

Set of hand instruments

10

02

12

Sterilizer trays

 

04

04

Variable Intensity Polymerization equipments VLC units

 

02

03

Conventional VLC units

 

01

04

LCD projector

 

01

01

Over head projector

 

01

00

Computer with Internet Connection with attached  Printer & Scanner

 

01

01

Clinical micro motors

 

02

02

High speed hand pieces

 

02

02

Composite kits with different  shades and polishing kits

 

03

03

Ceramic finishing kits

 

02

02

Amalgam finishing kits

 

02

02

Amalgamator

03

03

06

Pulp tester

04

 

04

Bleaching unit

01

 

01

Connection with attached printer &scanner

 

02

02

Clinical micro motors

 

02

02

High speed hand piece

 

02

06

Composite kits with different shades and polishing kits

 

02

04

Ceramic finishing kits

 

02

02

Rubber dam kit

06

-

06

RCT inst kits

10

-

10

Ultrasonic cleaner

03

-

03

Needle destroyer

04

-

04

 

LABORATORY EQUIPMENTS

Equipment for casting procedures including induction casting machines/ burnout preheat furnances/wax elimination furnances

 

1

1

Equipments for ceramics

 

1

1

Lab micro motor/ metal grinders/sand blasters/ polishing lathes/ duplicator equipment/ vaccum investment equipments

 

1 set

1

Burnout furnance

1

 

1

Spindle grinder

1

 

 

Plaster dispenser

4

 

4

Vibrator

4

 

4

Intraoral X-Ray

1

 

1

Automatic Developer

1

 

1

RVG

1

 

1

Magnification Loupes

2

 

2

Phantom

60

 

60

Model Trimmer with double disc

1

 

1

H.D.Lathe

2

 

2

Lab Micromotor

3

 

3

Porcelein Furnance

1

 

1

Casting Machine

1

 

1

Pneumatic Chisel

1

 

1

Vaccum Mixer

1

 

1

Circular Saw

1

 

1

Sand Blaster

1

 

1

Lab Airotor

1

 

1

Pindex

1

 

1


Vision & Mission of the Department

PG Program

Vision : To  initiate  and promote a training program in Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics that trains students to independently practice the subject of rehabilitative treatments as an exclusive specialty practice in  private clinics, healthcare centers and corporate hospitals

             Mission:

  1. Educate by having a clear vision of principles and philosophy of screening, diagnosing and managing oral diseases with special attention to caries
  2. Ensure excellent follow up with meticulous record keeping  
  3. To make the notion of efficient treatment and corrective procedures an attractive option
  4. Promote clarity on principles of aesthetics and smile design
  5. Learn motivate and educate on excellence in interpretation and optimal use of modern endodontic tools and methods

UG PROGRAM

Vision : To  initiate  and promote a training program in Conservative Dentistry for under- graduate education that  aims to bring better understanding and realization on the perils faced by the population due to caries and that it is not only controllable but avoidable, meanwhile we  endeavor  to make the learning process an enjoyable journey while promoting a strong ethical basis for appropriate professional conduct and compassionate patient care,

Mission

  1. To understand the importance of oral hygiene and threats of unkempt intraoral environment  
  2. Allot time for education on ethics in both the lecture halls as well as clinics
  3. Develop a  teaching and evaluation process to train the students in the  three core roles of a dentist as an oral physician
    1. Caries detection
    2. Treatment options and restorative expertise
    3. Aesthetics as an unavoidable and integral part of all procedures
  4. To make the student clear on what kind of treatment modalities are available at their disposal
  1. Is a caries lesion present?
  2. Is it an active lesion or arrested carious lesion?
  3. Is this a case which ideally needs restorative treatment or full coverage for correction?
  4. What intraoral condition lead to the precipitation of an environment conclusive for caries to occur and how to correct it?
  1. Innovate in teaching methods to make learning fun

Special Cases Treated in the Department

  1. Periapical cysts
  2. Non healing periapical abscess
  3. Separated instruments in canals
  4. Re-treatment of failed endodontically treated teeth
  5. Veneering
  6. Bleaching
  7. Hemisection
  8. Bicuspidization
  9. Apicoectomy
  10. Rct of retained deciduous
  11. Rct of supernumerary tooth
  12. Re-attachment of traumatically fractured teeth
  13. Apexification
  14. Apexogenesis
  15. Revascularization
  16. Post and core
  17. Complex amalgam restoration
  18. Inlays
  19. Onlays
  20. Cast composite restortions
  21. Single sitting RCTs
  22. C shaped canal
  23. Full mouth rehabilitation
  24. Peg shaped lateral
  25. Fluorosis
  26. Chipped anteriors
  27. Cervical Abrasion
  28. Severely attrided teeth
  29. Smile Designing
  30. Black triangle correction
  31. Closure of anterior diastema
  32. Diamond studs
  33. Crown build-up
  34. Root resection
  35. Retrograde RCT
designed by scsindia.com